Versancia: Difference between revisions

From The World Is A Vampire
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(70 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
; -P- [[The History of the Clan of the Rose in Paris]] -P- [[Paris]] -P- [[The Masques 1900]]
;[[Paris - La Belle Époque]] -P- [[The History of the Clan of the Rose in Paris]] -P- [[Paris]] -P-  
[[File:Versancia.jpg]]
 
<br>
<br>
<br>{| class="wikitable" style="color:#4B0082; background-color:#E6E6FA;" cellpadding="10"
<br>
{| class="wikitable" style="color:#4B0082; background-color:#E6E6FA;" cellpadding="10"
|-
|-
|[Sire's Image|center]||[Character Image|300px]||[clan logo|center]
|[[File:Versancia's Sire.jpg|250px|center]]||[[File:Versancia.jpg|400px|center]]||[[File:Toreador clan logo.png|250px|center]]
|-
|-
|'''Character:''' ''[Name]'' ||'''Nature:''' ''[[Visionary]]''||'''Clan:''' ''[[Toreador]]''
|'''Character:''' ''Versancia'' ||'''Nature:''' ''[[Visionary]]''||'''Clan:''' ''[[Toreador]]''
|-
|-
|'''Player:''' ''NPC''||'''Demeanor:''' ''[[Renunciate]]''||'''Generation''' ''8th''
|'''Player:''' ''NPC''||'''Demeanor:''' ''[[Renunciate]]''||'''Generation''' ''[[Generation Chart|7th]]''
|-
|-
|'''Chronicle:''' ''[[]]''||'''Concept:''' ''[]''||'''Sire:''' ''[[Lazlo Guerine]]''
|'''Chronicle:''' ''[[Paris - La Belle Époque]]''||'''Concept:''' ''[]''||'''Sire:''' ''[[Paris of Rome|Lazlo Guerin]]''
|-
|-
| '''Allegiance:''' ''[[Francois Villon]]'' || '''Reservation:''' ''[]'' || '''Coterie:''' ''[]''  
| '''Allegiance:''' ''[[Francois Villon]]'' || '''Domain:''' ''[[Faubourg Saint-Antoine]]'' || '''Coterie:''' ''[[The Masques 1900]]''  
|-
|-
|'''Birth: ''' || '''Weakness:''' [] ||'''Embrace: '''
|'''Birth:''' 1202 || '''Weakness:''' [] ||'''Embrace:''' 1222
|-
|-
| --- || '''Cameo:''' [] || ---   
| --- || '''Cameo:''' [] || ---   
Line 26: Line 27:
|'''Physical'''||'''Social'''||'''Mental'''
|'''Physical'''||'''Social'''||'''Mental'''
|-
|-
|Strength <span style="font-size:large">●○○○○</span>||Charisma <span style="font-size:large">●○○○○</span>||Perception <span style="font-size:large">●○○○○</span>
|Strength <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span>||Charisma <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span>||Perception <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span>
|-
|-
|Dexterity <span style="font-size:large">●○○○○</span>||Manipulation <span style="font-size:large">●○○○○</span>||Intelligence <span style="font-size:large">●○○○○</span>
|Dexterity <span style="font-size:large">{{5}}</span>||Manipulation <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span>||Intelligence <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span>
|-
|-
|Stamina <span style="font-size:large">●○○○○</span>||Appearance <span style="font-size:large">●○○○○</span>||Wits <span style="font-size:large">●○○○○</span>
|Stamina <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span>||Appearance <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span>||Wits <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span>
|-
|-
| --- || --- || ---   
| --- || --- || ---   
Line 40: Line 41:
|'''Talents'''||'''Skills'''||'''Knowledges'''
|'''Talents'''||'''Skills'''||'''Knowledges'''
|-
|-
|[[Alertness]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Animal Ken]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Academics]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()
|[[Alertness]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()||[[Animal Ken]] <span style="font-size:large">{{1}}</span> ()||[[Academics]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()
|-
|-
|[[Athletics]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Crafts]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Enigmas]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()
|[[Athletics]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()||[[Crafts]] <span style="font-size:large">{{5}}</span> (woodcarving)||[[Enigmas]] <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span> (puzzles)
|-
|-
|[[Awareness]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Etiquette]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Finance]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()  
|[[Awareness]] <span style="font-size:large">{{1}}</span> ()||[[Etiquette]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()||[[Finance]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()  
|-
|-
|[[Brawl]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Firearms]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Investigation]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()
|[[Brawl]] <span style="font-size:large">{{0}}</span> ()||[[Firearms]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()||[[Investigation]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()
|-
|-
|[[Empathy]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Larceny]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| [[Law]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()
|[[Empathy]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()||[[Larceny]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()|| [[Law]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()
|-
|-
|[[Expression]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Melee]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Medicine]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()
|[[Expression]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()||[[Melee]] <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span> (fighting knife)||[[Medicine]] <span style="font-size:large">{{1}}</span> ()
|-
|-
|[[Intimidation]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Performance]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Occult]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()
|[[Intimidation]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()||[[Performance]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()||[[Occult]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()
|-
|-
|[[Leadership]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Ride]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Politics]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()
|[[Leadership]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()||[[Ride]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()||[[Politics]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()
|-
|-
|[[Streetwise]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Stealth]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Science]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()
|[[Streetwise]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()||[[Stealth]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()||[[Science]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()
|-
|-
|[[Subterfuge]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Survival]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Theology]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()
|[[Subterfuge]] <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span> ()||[[Survival]] <span style="font-size:large">{{1}}</span> ()||[[Theology]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()
|-
|-
| --- || --- || ---  
| --- || --- || ---  
Line 68: Line 69:
| --- ||'''ADVANTAGES'''|| ---
| --- ||'''ADVANTAGES'''|| ---
|-
|-
|'''Disciplines'''|| '''Backgrounds''' || '''Merits & Flaws'''
|'''Disciplines'''|| '''Backgrounds''' || '''Secondary Abilities'''
|-
|-
|[[Clan Discipline 1]] <span style="font-size:large">●○○○○</span> ()||[[Allies]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| ---
|[[Auspex - V20]] <span style="font-size:large">●●●●○</span> ()||[[Allies]] <span style="font-size:large">●○○○○</span> (Beauchêne Family)|| [[Area Knowledge]] <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span> ()
|-
|-
|[[Clan Discipline 2]] <span style="font-size:large">●○○○○</span> ()||[[Contacts]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| ---
|[[Celerity - V20]] <span style="font-size:large">●●●○○</span> ()||[[Contacts]] <span style="font-size:large">●●●○○</span> (varies)||[[Artistic Expression]] <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span> ()
|-
|-
|[[Clan Discipline 3]] <span style="font-size:large">●○○○○</span> ()||[[Domain]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| ---
|[[Presence - V20]] <span style="font-size:large">●●●●○</span> ()||[[Domain]] <span style="font-size:large">●●●●●</span> ([[Faubourg Saint-Antoine]])||[[City_Secrets | City Secrets (Paris)]] <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span> ()
|-
|-
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Fame]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| ---
|[[Dominate]] <span style="font-size:large">●●○○○</span> ()||[[Fame]] <span style="font-size:large">●○○○○</span> ()|| [[Lore: Cainite]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()
|-
|-
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Generation]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| ---
|[[Fortitude]] <span style="font-size:large">●●○○○</span> ()||[[Generation]] <span style="font-size:large">●●●●●●</span> ()|| [[Lore: Camarilla]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()
|-
|-
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Influence]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| ---
|[[Potence]] <span style="font-size:large">●●○○○</span> ()||[[Influence]] <span style="font-size:large">●○○○○</span> ()|| [[Lore: Toreador]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> () 
|-
|-
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Mentor]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| ---  
| --- ||[[Mentor]] <span style="font-size:large">●●●●○</span> ([[Lazlo Guerin]])|| ---
|-
|-
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Resources]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| ---
|'''Discipline Techniques'''||[[Resources]] <span style="font-size:large">●●●●○</span> (Art Sales)|| '''[[Merits & Flaws]]'''
|-
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Retainers]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| ---
|-
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Status]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| ---
|-
| --- || --- || ---
|-
|-
|[[Hand of the Master Artisan]] (Auspex 1, Celerity 1)||[[Retainers]] <span style="font-size:large">●●○○○</span> ([[Timothé Lemoine]])|| [[Blush of Health]]
|-
|[[Eyes of Blades]] (Auspex 2, Celerity 2)||[[Status]] <span style="font-size:large">●●●○○</span> (Harpy)
| --- || --- || ---  
| --- || --- || ---  
|-
|-
Line 100: Line 98:
|'''Health Levels'''|| '''Humanity''' || '''Virtues'''   
|'''Health Levels'''|| '''Humanity''' || '''Virtues'''   
|-
|-
|'''Bruised (0)''' - { }|| <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○○○○○○</span> () || Conscience <span style="font-size:large">●○○○○</span>   
|'''Bruised (0)''' - { }|| <span style="font-size:large">{{6}}</span> () || Conscience <span style="font-size:large">●●○○○</span>   
|-
|-
|'''Hurt (-1)''' ---- { }|| --- || Self-Control <span style="font-size:large">●○○○○</span>
|'''Hurt (-1)''' ---- { }|| --- || Self-Control <span style="font-size:large">●●●○○</span>
|-
|-
|'''Injured (-1)''' - { }|| '''Willpower''' || Courage <span style="font-size:large">●○○○○</span>  
|'''Injured (-1)''' - { }|| '''Willpower''' || Courage <span style="font-size:large">●●●●○</span>  
|-
|-
|'''Wounded (-2)''' - { }|| <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○○○○○○</span> () || ---  
|'''Wounded (-2)''' - { }|| <span style="font-size:large">{{7}}</span> () || ---  
|-
|-
|'''Mauled (-2)''' -- { }|| --- || ---   
|'''Mauled (-2)''' -- { }|| --- || ---   
Line 112: Line 110:
|'''Crippled (-5)'''- { }|| '''Bloodpool''' || ---   
|'''Crippled (-5)'''- { }|| '''Bloodpool''' || ---   
|-
|-
|'''Incapacitated'''- { }|| <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○○○○○○</span> || ---   
|'''Incapacitated'''- { }|| <span style="font-size:large">{{10}}</span> || ---   
|-
|-
|'''Final Death'''|| <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○○○○○○○</span> || ---   
|'''Final Death'''|| <span style="font-size:large">{{10}}</span> || ---   
|}
|}


Line 120: Line 118:
'''Sobriquet:''' Sansi
'''Sobriquet:''' Sansi


'''Appearance:''' Sansi is an olive toned woman with raven black hair.  Her dark eyes promise sensual delights, her splendid, curvy body promises carnal delights unmatched.
===Appearance===
Sansi is a copper skinned woman with dark auburn hair.  Her soft brown eyes promise sensual delights, her splendid, curvy body promises carnal delights unmatched.
 
===Behavior===
Sansi is a very intelligent woman who knows how to get others to talk to her, tell her what she wants to know.  She is usually very kind and disarming on the surface.  Under all that is a mind like a steel trap.


'''Behavior:''' Sansi is a very intelligent woman who knows how to get others to talk to her, tell her what she wants to know. She is usually very kind and disarming on the surfaceUnder all that is a mind like a steel trap.
===History===
Presbica was born in Northern France, 1202.  Her father was recruited to work for the King of France, and the family moved to southern France.  Presbica became entranced by wood work while their house in Toulouse was being remodeled.  She began to learn to carve, and as her skill grew, she attracted the attention of a master sculptor .    Knowing it was not generally accepted for a sculptor to be female, he took her in anyway, keeping it hidden from the public. Presbica was very talented, and the master began selling her pieces under his nameThey were so successful that he began to push her to do more.  When she realized he was selling her pieces under her name, she became enraged and demanded he tell his buyers the truth. The two argued, but in the end she won.  


'''History: '''Versancia was born in Northern France, 1802Her father was recruited to work for the King of France, and the family moved to ParisVersancia became entranced by wood work while their house in Paris was being remodeled.  She began to learn to carve, and as her skill grew, she attracted the attention of a master sculptor.    Knowing it was not generally accepted for a sculptor to be female, he took her in anyway, keeping it hidden from the public. Versancia was very talented, and the master began selling her pieces under his nameThey were so successful that he began to push her to do more.  When she realized he was selling her pieces under her name, she became enraged and demanded he tell his buyers the truth. The two argued, but in the end she won.  
A wealthy patron bought several of her carvings, and sought her outSo moving were the carvings that he had to meet the artistSurprised that the artist was female, he was very impressed.  With her family pressing her to take a husband, Presbica was afraid her passion was at an endHer patron [[Paris of Rome]] approached her, telling her how he could help.  When she married, her Paris dominated her husband into letting her continue to practice her carving.  He also made her a ghoul, keeping her from conceiving children to her husband and keeping her young.. After five years her husband Thomas died of a riding accident, and her patron was able to embrace her.


[[Lazlo Guerin]] bought several of her carvings, and sought her out.  So moving were the carvings, that he had to meet the artiste.  Surprised that the artiste was female, he was very impressed. With her family pressing her to take a husband, Versancia was afraid her passion was at an end.  Lazlo approached her, telling her how he could help.  When she married, Lazlo dominated her husband into letting her continue carving. Lazlo also made her a ghoulAfter five years her husband Thomas died of a riding accident, and Lazlo was able to embrace her.
The embrace opened a whole new world for Presbica.  She was taught intrigue and court gossip, shown the ropes at the feet of a master. Presbica was part of the [[Court of Love]], and with herSire Paris supported the war against the Cathars. Paris kept her in France where she helped fight the Malkavians and Brujah of the Cathar orders. .   


Versancia moved into Kindred society with ease, and has become a well known and feared harpy.  Very little escapes her eye, and her scathing wit should someone or something displease her.
Versancia moved into Kindred society with ease, and has become a well known and feared harpy.  Very little escapes her eye, and her scathing wit should someone or something displease her.


'''Recent Events:'''
'''Recent Events:'''


* -- '''[[Versancia's Statistics]]'''
----
<br>
----

Latest revision as of 22:09, 7 October 2025

Paris - La Belle Époque -P- The History of the Clan of the Rose in Paris -P- Paris -P-



Versancia's Sire.jpg
Versancia.jpg
Toreador clan logo.png
Character: Versancia Nature: Visionary Clan: Toreador
Player: NPC Demeanor: Renunciate Generation 7th
Chronicle: Paris - La Belle Époque Concept: [] Sire: Lazlo Guerin
Allegiance: Francois Villon Domain: Faubourg Saint-Antoine Coterie: The Masques 1900
Birth: 1202 Weakness: [] Embrace: 1222
--- Cameo: [] ---
--- --- ---
--- --- ---
ATTRIBUTES
Physical Social Mental
Strength ●●●○○○○○○○ Charisma ●●●○○○○○○○ Perception ●●●●○○○○○○
Dexterity ●●●●●○○○○○ Manipulation ●●●●○○○○○○ Intelligence ●●●○○○○○○○
Stamina ●●●○○○○○○○ Appearance ●●●●○○○○○○ Wits ●●●●○○○○○○
--- --- ---
--- --- ---
ABILITIES
Talents Skills Knowledges
Alertness ●●○○○○○○○○ () Animal Ken ●○○○○○○○○○ () Academics ●●○○○○○○○○ ()
Athletics ●●○○○○○○○○ () Crafts ●●●●●○○○○○ (woodcarving) Enigmas ●●●●○○○○○○ (puzzles)
Awareness ●○○○○○○○○○ () Etiquette ●●●○○○○○○○ () Finance ●●○○○○○○○○ ()
Brawl ○○○○○○○○○○ () Firearms ●●○○○○○○○○ () Investigation ●●○○○○○○○○ ()
Empathy ●●●○○○○○○○ () Larceny ●●○○○○○○○○ () Law ●●○○○○○○○○ ()
Expression ●●●○○○○○○○ () Melee ●●●●○○○○○○ (fighting knife) Medicine ●○○○○○○○○○ ()
Intimidation ●●●○○○○○○○ () Performance ●●●○○○○○○○ () Occult ●●●○○○○○○○ ()
Leadership ●●●○○○○○○○ () Ride ●●○○○○○○○○ () Politics ●●●○○○○○○○ ()
Streetwise ●●○○○○○○○○ () Stealth ●●○○○○○○○○ () Science ●●●○○○○○○○ ()
Subterfuge ●●●●○○○○○○ () Survival ●○○○○○○○○○ () Theology ●●○○○○○○○○ ()
--- --- ---
--- --- ---
--- --- ---
--- ADVANTAGES ---
Disciplines Backgrounds Secondary Abilities
Auspex - V20 ●●●●○ () Allies ●○○○○ (Beauchêne Family) Area Knowledge ●●●●○○○○○○ ()
Celerity - V20 ●●●○○ () Contacts ●●●○○ (varies) Artistic Expression ●●●●○○○○○○ ()
Presence - V20 ●●●●○ () Domain ●●●●● (Faubourg Saint-Antoine) City Secrets (Paris) ●●●●○○○○○○ ()
Dominate ●●○○○ () Fame ●○○○○ () Lore: Cainite ●●○○○○○○○○ ()
Fortitude ●●○○○ () Generation ●●●●●● () Lore: Camarilla ●●○○○○○○○○ ()
Potence ●●○○○ () Influence ●○○○○ () Lore: Toreador ●●○○○○○○○○ ()
--- Mentor ●●●●○ (Lazlo Guerin) ---
Discipline Techniques Resources ●●●●○ (Art Sales) Merits & Flaws
Hand of the Master Artisan (Auspex 1, Celerity 1) Retainers ●●○○○ (Timothé Lemoine) Blush of Health
Eyes of Blades (Auspex 2, Celerity 2) Status ●●●○○ (Harpy) --- --- ---
--- --- ---
--- --- ---
Health Levels Humanity Virtues
Bruised (0) - { } ●●●●●●○○○○ () Conscience ●●○○○
Hurt (-1) ---- { } --- Self-Control ●●●○○
Injured (-1) - { } Willpower Courage ●●●●○
Wounded (-2) - { } ●●●●●●●○○○ () ---
Mauled (-2) -- { } --- ---
Crippled (-5)- { } Bloodpool ---
Incapacitated- { } ●●●●●●●●●● ---
Final Death ●●●●●●●●●● ---

Bio

Sobriquet: Sansi

Appearance

Sansi is a copper skinned woman with dark auburn hair. Her soft brown eyes promise sensual delights, her splendid, curvy body promises carnal delights unmatched.

Behavior

Sansi is a very intelligent woman who knows how to get others to talk to her, tell her what she wants to know. She is usually very kind and disarming on the surface. Under all that is a mind like a steel trap.

History

Presbica was born in Northern France, 1202. Her father was recruited to work for the King of France, and the family moved to southern France. Presbica became entranced by wood work while their house in Toulouse was being remodeled. She began to learn to carve, and as her skill grew, she attracted the attention of a master sculptor . Knowing it was not generally accepted for a sculptor to be female, he took her in anyway, keeping it hidden from the public. Presbica was very talented, and the master began selling her pieces under his name. They were so successful that he began to push her to do more. When she realized he was selling her pieces under her name, she became enraged and demanded he tell his buyers the truth. The two argued, but in the end she won.

A wealthy patron bought several of her carvings, and sought her out. So moving were the carvings that he had to meet the artist. Surprised that the artist was female, he was very impressed. With her family pressing her to take a husband, Presbica was afraid her passion was at an end. Her patron Paris of Rome approached her, telling her how he could help. When she married, her Paris dominated her husband into letting her continue to practice her carving. He also made her a ghoul, keeping her from conceiving children to her husband and keeping her young.. After five years her husband Thomas died of a riding accident, and her patron was able to embrace her.

The embrace opened a whole new world for Presbica. She was taught intrigue and court gossip, shown the ropes at the feet of a master. Presbica was part of the Court of Love, and with herSire Paris supported the war against the Cathars. Paris kept her in France where she helped fight the Malkavians and Brujah of the Cathar orders. .

Versancia moved into Kindred society with ease, and has become a well known and feared harpy. Very little escapes her eye, and her scathing wit should someone or something displease her.


Recent Events: