Valentin Larue: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (17 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
;[[Paris]] -P- [[The Nature of the Mad in Paris]] -P- | ;[[Paris]] -P- [[The Nature of the Mad in Paris]] -P- | ||
''' | {| class="wikitable" style="color:#4B0082; background-color:#E6E6FA;" cellpadding="10" | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tatiana Escetu.jpg|300px|center]]||[[File:Valentin Larue.jpg|350px|center]]||[[File:Malkavian clan logo.png|200px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Character:''' ''Valentin Larue'' ||'''Nature:''' ''[[Child]]''||'''Clan:''' ''[[Malkavian]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Player:''' ''NPC''||'''Demeanor:''' ''[[Child]]''||'''Generation''' ''[[Generation|10th]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Chronicle:''' ''[[Paris - La Belle Époque|PLBE]]''||'''Concept:''' ''[]''||'''Sire:''' ''[[Tatiana Escettue]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Allegiance:''' ''[]'' || '''Domain:''' ''[[Cimetière de Picpus]], [[Hopital Trousseau]]'' || '''Coterie:''' ''[[The Mad in Paris 1900]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Birth:''' 1881 || '''Weakness:''' [] ||'''Embrace:''' 1890 | |||
|- | |||
| --- || '''Cameo:''' [] || --- | |||
|- | |||
| --- || --- || --- | |||
|- | |||
| --- || --- || --- | |||
|- | |||
| ||'''ATTRIBUTES'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Physical'''||'''Social'''||'''Mental''' | |||
|- | |||
|Strength <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span>||Charisma <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span>||Perception <span style="font-size:large">{{5}}</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Dexterity <span style="font-size:large">{{5}}</span>||Manipulation <span style="font-size:large">{{5}}</span>||Intelligence <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Stamina <span style="font-size:large">{{5}}</span>||Appearance <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span>||Wits <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span> | |||
|- | |||
| --- || --- || --- | |||
|- | |||
| --- || --- || --- | |||
|- | |||
| ||'''ABILITIES'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Talents'''||'''Skills'''||'''Knowledges''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alertness]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()||[[Animal Ken]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()||[[Academics]] <span style="font-size:large">{{1}}</span> () | |||
|- | |||
|[[Athletics]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()||[[Crafts]] <span style="font-size:large">{{1}}</span> ()||[[Enigmas]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> () | |||
|- | |||
|[[Awareness]] <span style="font-size:large">{{1}}</span> ()||[[Etiquette]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()||[[Finance]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> () | |||
|- | |||
|[[Brawl]] <span style="font-size:large">{{1}}</span> ()||[[Firearms]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()||[[Investigation]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> () | |||
|- | |||
|[[Empathy]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()||[[Larceny]] <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span> ()|| [[Law]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> () | |||
|- | |||
|[[Expression]] <span style="font-size:large">{{1}}</span> ()||[[Melee]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()||[[Medicine]] <span style="font-size:large">{{1}}</span> () | |||
|- | |||
|[[Intimidation]] <span style="font-size:large">{{1}}</span> ()||[[Performance]] <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span> ()||[[Occult]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> () | |||
|- | |||
|[[Leadership]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()||[[Ride]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()||[[Politics]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> () | |||
|- | |||
|[[Streetwise]] <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span> ()||[[Stealth]] <span style="font-size:large">{{5}}</span> ()||[[Science]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> () | |||
|- | |||
|[[Subterfuge]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()||[[Survival]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()||[[Theology]] <span style="font-size:large">{{1}}</span> () | |||
|- | |||
| --- || --- || --- | |||
|- | |||
| --- || --- || --- | |||
|- | |||
| --- || --- || --- | |||
|- | |||
| --- ||'''ADVANTAGES'''|| --- | |||
|- | |||
|'''Disciplines'''|| '''Backgrounds''' || '''[[Merits & Flaws]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Auspex - V20|Auspex]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()||[[Allies]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| [[Child]] 4 pt flaw | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dominate]] <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span> ()||[[Contacts]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()|| [[Gentle Enthrallment]] 3 pt merit | |||
|- | |||
|[[Obfuscate]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()||[[Domain]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()|| --- | |||
|- | |||
|[[Celerity]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()||[[Fame]] <span style="font-size:large">{{1}}</span> ("Blood Faced Boy)|| --- | |||
|- | |||
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Generation]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()|| --- | |||
|- | |||
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Herd]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()|| --- | |||
|- | |||
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Influence]] <span style="font-size:large">{{0}}</span> ()|| --- | |||
|- | |||
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Mentor]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| --- | |||
|- | |||
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Military Force]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| --- | |||
|- | |||
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Resources]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()|| --- | |||
|- | |||
| --- ||[[Retainers]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()|| --- | |||
|- | |||
| --- ||[[Status]] <span style="font-size:large">{{1}}</span> ()|| --- | |||
|- | |||
| --- || --- || --- | |||
|- | |||
| --- || --- || --- | |||
|- | |||
|'''HEALTH LEVELS'''|| '''HUMANITY''' || '''VIRTUES''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bruised (0)''' - { }|| <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span> () || Conscience <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hurt (-1)''' ---- { }|| --- || Self-Control <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Injured (-1)''' - { }|| '''WILLPOWER''' || Courage <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Wounded (-2)''' - { }|| <span style="font-size:large">{{6}}</span> () || --- | |||
|- | |||
|'''Mauled (-2)''' -- { }|| --- || --- | |||
|- | |||
|'''Crippled (-5)'''- { }|| '''BLOODPOOL''' || --- | |||
|- | |||
|'''Incapacitated'''- { }|| <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○○○○○○</span> || --- | |||
|- | |||
|'''Final Death'''|| <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○○○○○○○</span> || --- | |||
|} | |||
''' | <br> | ||
<br> | |||
== '''<span style="color:#800000;">S</span>obriquet''' == | |||
''Orphelin'' | |||
''' | == '''<span style="color:#800000;">A</span>ppearance''' == | ||
Valentin is a normal 9 years-old child, with blonde hair and blue eyes. He is pale, of course, from his years of vampirism, but he still retain some kind of twisted innocence appearance from his youthfulness. He wears any kid clothes he happens to fall upon, discarding them when he find betters, or when he can't conceal the blood... | |||
''' | == '''<span style="color:#800000;">B</span>ehavior''' == | ||
Valentin was chosen by his Sire for his apparent innocence. And he still appear normal and innocent half the time. the other half, he appears like a mischievous child always working on some twisted (and cruel, and only the children can be cruel) prank. When his murderous surges comes out, he is a deadly little bastard who can cut through any one who made the mistake of underestimating him. When normal, he is a normal child, somewhat sad, but full of the energy of youth. When he is in the mood of playing pranks, he smiles a lot, a malicious smile, his eyes burning with rising madness. And when he is in a killing mood (no pun intended) he shout a lot and moves with the speed of a dog hungry for his prey. | |||
Valentin was the only one to see the dark clothed monster hiding behind the curtain, and only by obeying her he found some short lived peace: Valentin was to sacrifice something when asked too. It started with a discarded toy, up to his preferred care-bear puppet. His parents were happy to see that their young child was growing and had finally forgotten all this ridiculous tales about so-called ''Croque-mitaines'' ( | == '''<span style="color:#800000;">H</span>istory''' == | ||
Valentin was a child in a upper-middle class family who started his life as an overprotected son who would have grown spoiled by the love of its parents. Or so thought the mysterious shadow ([[Tatiana Escettue]]) who looked at the sleeping baby... | |||
Valentin was the only one to see the dark clothed monster hiding behind the curtain, and only by obeying her he found some short lived peace: Valentin was to sacrifice something when asked too. It started with a discarded toy, up to his preferred care-bear puppet. His parents were happy to see that their young child was growing and had finally forgotten all this ridiculous tales about so-called ''Croque-mitaines'' (hobgoblins) monsters. | |||
So, when they had another child, a little girl named Lucia, they weren't worried. Jealousy ate at the young Valentin's soul when he saw that the monster did not treat the young baby with the same cruelty that he had done with him. And seeing his father and mother acting with so much love for the little girl, all the while forgetting him (or so he thought), he understood Lucia was all that stood between him and happiness. | So, when they had another child, a little girl named Lucia, they weren't worried. Jealousy ate at the young Valentin's soul when he saw that the monster did not treat the young baby with the same cruelty that he had done with him. And seeing his father and mother acting with so much love for the little girl, all the while forgetting him (or so he thought), he understood Lucia was all that stood between him and happiness. | ||
| Line 19: | Line 140: | ||
For the following year, Valentin, who was thought the only survivor of a bloody family massacre, was put in special care hospital where doctors tried to further his failing sanity. | For the following year, Valentin, who was thought the only survivor of a bloody family massacre, was put in special care hospital where doctors tried to further his failing sanity. | ||
But the ''Croque-Mitaines'' had other plans for him. Less than one year after, When he was nine, it came back, and brutally embraced him. When Valentin awakened with the bloody corpse of the only nurse who really cared for him next to him, he finally lost his grasp of reality. | But the ''Croque-Mitaines'' had other plans for him. Less than one year after, When he was nine, it came back, and brutally embraced him. When Valentin awakened with the bloody corpse of the only nurse who really cared for him next to him, he finally lost his grasp of reality. | ||
Valentine has been seen several times in the 12th arrondissement with blood on his face after sloppy feeding and killing adults who tried to attack him. He has a slight fame as the "Blood face boy." | |||
''' | == '''<span style="color:#800000;">D</span>rangement''' == | ||
Valentin has always been plagued with hallucinations. He has horrible visions of a hideous, foul creature stalking him. He spends all his nights living in fear of the ''Croque-Mitaines''(Frog Demon). | |||
'''<<> | == '''<span style="color:#800000;">R</span>ecent Events''' == | ||
---- | Tatiana has started coming to him in her regular form, befriending him and terrifying him of the vampires of Paris. He believes Villon is some sort of demon that controls the city. | ||
---- | |||
<br> | |||
---- | |||
Credit to the Author: https://augias.org/pbn/valentin.htm | Credit to the Author: https://augias.org/pbn/valentin.htm | ||
Latest revision as of 20:48, 13 October 2025
- Paris -P- The Nature of the Mad in Paris -P-
| Character: Valentin Larue | Nature: Child | Clan: Malkavian |
| Player: NPC | Demeanor: Child | Generation 10th |
| Chronicle: PLBE | Concept: [] | Sire: Tatiana Escettue |
| Allegiance: [] | Domain: Cimetière de Picpus, Hopital Trousseau | Coterie: The Mad in Paris 1900 |
| Birth: 1881 | Weakness: [] | Embrace: 1890 |
| --- | Cameo: [] | --- |
| --- | --- | --- |
| --- | --- | --- |
| ATTRIBUTES | ||
| Physical | Social | Mental |
| Strength ●●●○○○○○○○ | Charisma ●●●●○○○○○○ | Perception ●●●●●○○○○○ |
| Dexterity ●●●●●○○○○○ | Manipulation ●●●●●○○○○○ | Intelligence ●●●●○○○○○○ |
| Stamina ●●●●●○○○○○ | Appearance ●●●○○○○○○○ | Wits ●●●●○○○○○○ |
| --- | --- | --- |
| --- | --- | --- |
| ABILITIES | ||
| Talents | Skills | Knowledges |
| Alertness ●●○○○○○○○○ () | Animal Ken ●●○○○○○○○○ () | Academics ●○○○○○○○○○ () |
| Athletics ●●○○○○○○○○ () | Crafts ●○○○○○○○○○ () | Enigmas ●●○○○○○○○○ () |
| Awareness ●○○○○○○○○○ () | Etiquette ●●○○○○○○○○ () | Finance ●●○○○○○○○○ () |
| Brawl ●○○○○○○○○○ () | Firearms ●●○○○○○○○○ () | Investigation ●●●○○○○○○○ () |
| Empathy ●●●○○○○○○○ () | Larceny ●●●●○○○○○○ () | Law ●●○○○○○○○○ () |
| Expression ●○○○○○○○○○ () | Melee ●●●○○○○○○○ () | Medicine ●○○○○○○○○○ () |
| Intimidation ●○○○○○○○○○ () | Performance ●●●●○○○○○○ () | Occult ●●○○○○○○○○ () |
| Leadership ●●○○○○○○○○ () | Ride ●●○○○○○○○○ () | Politics ●●○○○○○○○○ () |
| Streetwise ●●●●○○○○○○ () | Stealth ●●●●●○○○○○ () | Science ●●○○○○○○○○ () |
| Subterfuge ●●●○○○○○○○ () | Survival ●●●○○○○○○○ () | Theology ●○○○○○○○○○ () |
| --- | --- | --- |
| --- | --- | --- |
| --- | --- | --- |
| --- | ADVANTAGES | --- |
| Disciplines | Backgrounds | Merits & Flaws |
| Auspex ●●●○○○○○○○ () | Allies ○○○○○ () | Child 4 pt flaw |
| Dominate ●●●●○○○○○○ () | Contacts ●●●○○○○○○○ () | Gentle Enthrallment 3 pt merit |
| Obfuscate ●●○○○○○○○○ () | Domain ●●○○○○○○○○ () | --- |
| Celerity ●●○○○○○○○○ () | Fame ●○○○○○○○○○ ("Blood Faced Boy) | --- |
| [[]] ○○○○○ () | Generation ●●●○○○○○○○ () | --- |
| [[]] ○○○○○ () | Herd ●●○○○○○○○○ () | --- |
| [[]] ○○○○○ () | Influence ○○○○○○○○○○ () | --- |
| [[]] ○○○○○ () | Mentor ○○○○○ () | --- |
| [[]] ○○○○○ () | Military Force ○○○○○ () | --- |
| [[]] ○○○○○ () | Resources ●●●○○○○○○○ () | --- |
| --- | Retainers ●●○○○○○○○○ () | --- |
| --- | Status ●○○○○○○○○○ () | --- |
| --- | --- | --- |
| --- | --- | --- |
| HEALTH LEVELS | HUMANITY | VIRTUES |
| Bruised (0) - { } | ●●●●○○○○○○ () | Conscience ●●○○○○○○○○ |
| Hurt (-1) ---- { } | --- | Self-Control ●●○○○○○○○○ |
| Injured (-1) - { } | WILLPOWER | Courage ●●●●○○○○○○ |
| Wounded (-2) - { } | ●●●●●●○○○○ () | --- |
| Mauled (-2) -- { } | --- | --- |
| Crippled (-5)- { } | BLOODPOOL | --- |
| Incapacitated- { } | ○○○○○○○○○○ | --- |
| Final Death | ○○○○○○○○○○○ | --- |
Sobriquet
Orphelin
Appearance
Valentin is a normal 9 years-old child, with blonde hair and blue eyes. He is pale, of course, from his years of vampirism, but he still retain some kind of twisted innocence appearance from his youthfulness. He wears any kid clothes he happens to fall upon, discarding them when he find betters, or when he can't conceal the blood...
Behavior
Valentin was chosen by his Sire for his apparent innocence. And he still appear normal and innocent half the time. the other half, he appears like a mischievous child always working on some twisted (and cruel, and only the children can be cruel) prank. When his murderous surges comes out, he is a deadly little bastard who can cut through any one who made the mistake of underestimating him. When normal, he is a normal child, somewhat sad, but full of the energy of youth. When he is in the mood of playing pranks, he smiles a lot, a malicious smile, his eyes burning with rising madness. And when he is in a killing mood (no pun intended) he shout a lot and moves with the speed of a dog hungry for his prey.
History
Valentin was a child in a upper-middle class family who started his life as an overprotected son who would have grown spoiled by the love of its parents. Or so thought the mysterious shadow (Tatiana Escettue) who looked at the sleeping baby...
Valentin was the only one to see the dark clothed monster hiding behind the curtain, and only by obeying her he found some short lived peace: Valentin was to sacrifice something when asked too. It started with a discarded toy, up to his preferred care-bear puppet. His parents were happy to see that their young child was growing and had finally forgotten all this ridiculous tales about so-called Croque-mitaines (hobgoblins) monsters.
So, when they had another child, a little girl named Lucia, they weren't worried. Jealousy ate at the young Valentin's soul when he saw that the monster did not treat the young baby with the same cruelty that he had done with him. And seeing his father and mother acting with so much love for the little girl, all the while forgetting him (or so he thought), he understood Lucia was all that stood between him and happiness.
So, the 7 year-old boy murdered his 3 year-old sister. But then, as the gurgles of Lucia were drowned by her own blood, Valentin's mother, worried, walked up to the sister's chamber. Her horrified cry at seeing her innocent boy with his bloody hands still around the knife. Her husband followed soon, and his second reaction was to strike his murderous son once more. But seeing the fallen son trying to stand with his lips bruised, the Croque-mitaines pushed the father, who felt on his son and, of course, on his son's oversized knife.
The woman would have escaped, but the monster held her fast, and Valentin understood: As long as she lived, he would be haunted by the Croque-Mitaines. So he had to kill her, and he stabbed her, stabbed and stabbed until all that was left was gore descending in bloody shreds from his mother's belly.
For the following year, Valentin, who was thought the only survivor of a bloody family massacre, was put in special care hospital where doctors tried to further his failing sanity.
But the Croque-Mitaines had other plans for him. Less than one year after, When he was nine, it came back, and brutally embraced him. When Valentin awakened with the bloody corpse of the only nurse who really cared for him next to him, he finally lost his grasp of reality.
Valentine has been seen several times in the 12th arrondissement with blood on his face after sloppy feeding and killing adults who tried to attack him. He has a slight fame as the "Blood face boy."
Drangement
Valentin has always been plagued with hallucinations. He has horrible visions of a hideous, foul creature stalking him. He spends all his nights living in fear of the Croque-Mitaines(Frog Demon).
Recent Events
Tatiana has started coming to him in her regular form, befriending him and terrifying him of the vampires of Paris. He believes Villon is some sort of demon that controls the city.
Credit to the Author: https://augias.org/pbn/valentin.htm
