Magickal Difficulty Modifiers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| border="2" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" | {| border="2" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" | ||
|- | |||
!colspan="6"|Tools and Rituals | |||
|- | |- | ||
!scope="col"| Activity | !scope="col"| Activity | ||
!scope="col"| Difficulty Modifier | !scope="col"| Difficulty Modifier | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Using a personalized instrument | |Using a personalized instrument | ||
| -1 | | -1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Using a unique instrument | |Using a unique instrument | ||
| -1 | | -1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Using a unique and specialized instrument | |Using a unique and specialized instrument | ||
| -2 (total) | | -2 (total) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Working with unfamiliar instruments | |Working with unfamiliar instruments | ||
| +2/ +1 | | +2/ +1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Working without usual instruments | |Working without usual instruments | ||
| +3 | | +3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Using instruments when you don’t need to | |Using instruments when you don’t need to | ||
| -1 | | -1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Using personal item from target (sympathetic magick) | |Using personal item from target (sympathetic magick) | ||
| -1 to -3 | | -1 to -3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Appropriate Resonance (personal, instrument, ritual, or Tass) | |Appropriate Resonance (personal, instrument, ritual, or Tass) | ||
| -1 | | -1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Opposed Resonance (personal, instrument, ritual, or Tass) | |Opposed Resonance (personal, instrument, ritual, or Tass) | ||
| +1 | | +1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manipulating Mythic Threads/ hypernarrative | |Manipulating Mythic Threads/ hypernarrative | ||
| -1 | | -1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan="6"|Time and Effort | ||
!scope="col"| | |- | ||
| | !scope="col"| Activity | ||
!scope="col"| Difficulty Modifier | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Spending Quintessence | |Spending Quintessence | ||
| -1 per point, max. -3 | | -1 per point, max. -3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spending extra time | |Spending extra time | ||
|(per additional turn each roll; max. -3) -1 | |(per additional turn each roll; max. -3) -1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fast-casting | |Fast-casting | ||
| +1 | | +1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Turning time backwards | |Turning time backwards | ||
| +3 | | +3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | !colspan="6"| General Circumstances | ||
!scope="col"| | |- | ||
| | !scope="col"| Activity | ||
!scope="col"| Difficulty Modifier | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Researches lore about subject before using magick | |Researches lore about subject before using magick | ||
| -1 to -3 | | -1 to -3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Near a Node | |Near a Node | ||
| -1 to -3 | | -1 to -3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Distant or hidden target or subject | |Distant or hidden target or subject | ||
| +1 | | +1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Juggling several Effects at once | |Juggling several Effects at once | ||
| +1 per two Effects | | +1 per two Effects | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mage distracted | |Mage distracted | ||
| +1 to +3 | | +1 to +3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mage in conflict with Avatar | |Mage in conflict with Avatar | ||
| +1 to +3 | | +1 to +3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Domino Effect | |Domino Effect | ||
| +1 per two coincidences after first; see p. 539. | | +1 per two coincidences after first; see p. 539. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Outlandish to godlike feat | |Outlandish to godlike feat | ||
| +1 to +3 | | +1 to +3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 20:31, 5 June 2017
| Tools and Rituals | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Activity | Difficulty Modifier | ||||
| Using a personalized instrument | -1 | ||||
| Using a unique instrument | -1 | ||||
| Using a unique and specialized instrument | -2 (total) | ||||
| Working with unfamiliar instruments | +2/ +1 | ||||
| Working without usual instruments | +3 | ||||
| Using instruments when you don’t need to | -1 | ||||
| Using personal item from target (sympathetic magick) | -1 to -3 | ||||
| Appropriate Resonance (personal, instrument, ritual, or Tass) | -1 | ||||
| Opposed Resonance (personal, instrument, ritual, or Tass) | +1 | ||||
| Manipulating Mythic Threads/ hypernarrative | -1 | ||||
| Time and Effort | |||||
| Activity | Difficulty Modifier | ||||
| Spending Quintessence | -1 per point, max. -3 | ||||
| Spending extra time | (per additional turn each roll; max. -3) -1 | ||||
| Fast-casting | +1 | ||||
| Turning time backwards | +3 | ||||
| General Circumstances | |||||
| Activity | Difficulty Modifier | ||||
| Researches lore about subject before using magick | -1 to -3 | ||||
| Near a Node | -1 to -3 | ||||
| Distant or hidden target or subject | +1 | ||||
| Juggling several Effects at once | +1 per two Effects | ||||
| Mage distracted | +1 to +3 | ||||
| Mage in conflict with Avatar | +1 to +3 | ||||
| Domino Effect | +1 per two coincidences after first; see p. 539. | ||||
| Outlandish to godlike feat | +1 to +3 | ||||
- Notes
- Maximum net modifier +3 or -3.
- Minimum difficulty 3, maximum difficulty 10. If you employ the Thresholds option, max difficulty is 9; in the latter case, extra modifiers add to threshold, requiring one additional success per +1 difficulty modifier.
- Modifiers that would take the difficulty above 10 add additional successes at a one-to-one ratio; a +3 modifier to difficulty 10, for example, would demand at least three successes.
- If you use both the threshold option and modifiers that take the difficulty above 10, then each additional +1 difficulty over 9 demands an extra success. A +3 modifier to difficulty 9 would require at least three successes.