Paradox Backlash Roll: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with ";Mage Information") |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
;[[Mage Information]] | ;[[Mage Information]] | ||
Storyteller rolls one die for each point of Paradox in character’s current Paradox pool, against difficulty 6. | |||
{| border="2" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="3" | |||
|- | |||
!scope="col"|Successes | |||
!scope="col"|Effects of Discharge | |||
|- | |||
|Botch | |||
|All Paradox points discharge harmlessly. | |||
|- | |||
|No successes | |||
|No effects, but no Paradox points discharge. | |||
|- | |||
|1 to 5 | |||
|One point of Paradox discharged per success. Mage also suffers one level of bashing damage per success and acquires a trivial '''Paradox Flaw'''. | |||
|- | |||
|6 to 10 | |||
|One point of Paradox discharged per success. Mage also suffers a Burn of one level of bashing damage per success or acquires a minor Paradox Flaw. | |||
|- | |||
|11 to 15 | |||
|Usual Paradox point-discharge, as well as a Burn of lethal damage or one of the following effects: a significant Paradox Flaw, a '''Paradox Spirit''' visitation, or a mild '''Quiet'''. | |||
|- | |||
|16 to 20 | |||
|Usual Paradox point-discharge, as well as a Burn of lethal damage and one point of '''permanent Paradox''' or two of the following effects: a severe Paradox Flaw; a Paradox Spirit visitation; a moderate Quiet; or banishment to a Paradox Realm. | |||
|- | |||
|21+ | |||
|Usual Paradox discharge, plus a Burn of aggravated damage (one health level for every two successes) and either two points of permanent Paradox, one drastic Paradox Flaw, a Paradox Spirit visitation, a severe Quiet, or banishment to a '''Paradox Realm'''. | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 18:53, 7 June 2017
Storyteller rolls one die for each point of Paradox in character’s current Paradox pool, against difficulty 6.
| Successes | Effects of Discharge |
|---|---|
| Botch | All Paradox points discharge harmlessly. |
| No successes | No effects, but no Paradox points discharge. |
| 1 to 5 | One point of Paradox discharged per success. Mage also suffers one level of bashing damage per success and acquires a trivial Paradox Flaw. |
| 6 to 10 | One point of Paradox discharged per success. Mage also suffers a Burn of one level of bashing damage per success or acquires a minor Paradox Flaw. |
| 11 to 15 | Usual Paradox point-discharge, as well as a Burn of lethal damage or one of the following effects: a significant Paradox Flaw, a Paradox Spirit visitation, or a mild Quiet. |
| 16 to 20 | Usual Paradox point-discharge, as well as a Burn of lethal damage and one point of permanent Paradox or two of the following effects: a severe Paradox Flaw; a Paradox Spirit visitation; a moderate Quiet; or banishment to a Paradox Realm. |
| 21+ | Usual Paradox discharge, plus a Burn of aggravated damage (one health level for every two successes) and either two points of permanent Paradox, one drastic Paradox Flaw, a Paradox Spirit visitation, a severe Quiet, or banishment to a Paradox Realm. |