Louis le Monstre: Difference between revisions

From The World Is A Vampire
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
|[[File:Jean the Butcher.jpg|300px]]||[[File:Tommy Rollins.jpg|300px]]||[[File:Brujah Antitribu Clan Logo.png]]
|[[File:Jean the Butcher.jpg|300px]]||[[File:Tommy Rollins.jpg|300px]]||[[File:Brujah Antitribu Clan Logo.png]]
|-
|-
|'''Character:''' ''Le Monstre'' ||'''Nature:''' ''[[Monster]]''||'''Clan:''' ''[[Ba'ali|[Brujah Antitribu]]''
|'''Character:''' ''Le Monstre'' ||'''Nature:''' ''[[Monster]]''||'''Clan:''' ''[[Ba'ali]], Claims Brujah Antitribu''
|-
|-
|'''Player:''' ''NPC''||'''Demeanor:''' ''[[Guru]]''||'''Generation''' ''11th''
|'''Player:''' ''NPC''||'''Demeanor:''' ''[[Guru]]''||'''Generation''' ''[[Generation|:7th]] Claims he is 11th Generation''
|-
|-
|'''Chronicle:''' ''[[London - Pax Britannica]]''||'''Concept:''' ''[]''||'''Sire:''' ''Jean the Butcher''
|'''Chronicle:''' ''[[London - Pax Britannica]]''||'''Concept:''' ''[]''||'''Sire:''' ''Jean the Butcher, Claims Barton Green''
|-
|-
| '''Allegiance:''' ''[]'' || '''Reservation:''' ''[]'' || '''Coterie:''' ''[]''  
| '''Allegiance:''' ''[]'' || '''Reservation:''' ''[]'' || '''Coterie:''' ''[]''  
Line 17: Line 17:
|'''Born: '''1730 || '''Weakness:''' [] || '''Embraced: '''1757   
|'''Born: '''1730 || '''Weakness:''' [] || '''Embraced: '''1757   
|-
|-
| --- || '''Cameo:''' [] || ---  
| --- || '''Cameo:''' [] || '''Progeny: '''[[Janine Jarrett‎‎]]  
|-
|-
| --- || --- || ---   
| --- || --- || ---   
Line 51: Line 51:
|[[Empathy]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()||[[Firearms]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()|| [[Law]] <span style="font-size:large">{{5}}</span> (contracts)
|[[Empathy]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()||[[Firearms]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()|| [[Law]] <span style="font-size:large">{{5}}</span> (contracts)
|-
|-
|[[Expression]] <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span> ()||[[Melee]] <span style="font-size:large">{{5}}</span> (knife fighting)||[[Medicine]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()
|[[Expression]] <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span> ()||[[Melee]] <span style="font-size:large">{{5}}</span> (knife fighting)||[[Medicine]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()
|-
|-
|[[Intimidation]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Performance]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Occult]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()
|[[Intimidation]] <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span> ()||[[Performance]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()||[[Occult]] <span style="font-size:large">{{5}}</span> ()
|-
|-
|[[Leadership]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Ride]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Politics]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()
|[[Leadership]] <span style="font-size:large">{{5}}</span> ()||[[Ride]] <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span> ()||[[Politics]] <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span> ()
|-
|-
|[[Legerdemain]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Stealth]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Science]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()
|[[Legerdemain]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()||[[Stealth]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()||[[Science]] <span style="font-size:large">{{2}}</span> ()
|-
|-
|[[Subterfuge]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Survival]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Theology]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()
|[[Subterfuge]] <span style="font-size:large">{{5}}</span> ()||[[Survival]] <span style="font-size:large">{{5}}</span> ()||[[Theology]] <span style="font-size:large">{{5}}</span> (Lutheran)
|-
|-
| --- || --- || ---  
| --- || --- || ---  
Line 71: Line 71:
|'''Disciplines'''|| '''Backgrounds''' || '''Merits & Flaws'''
|'''Disciplines'''|| '''Backgrounds''' || '''Merits & Flaws'''
|-
|-
|[[Clan Discipline 1]] <span style="font-size:large">●○○○○</span> ()||[[Allies]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| ---
|[[Animalism - MK2]] <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span> ()||---|| ---
|-
|-
|[[Clan Discipline 2]] <span style="font-size:large">●○○○○</span> ()||[[Contacts]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| ---
|[[Auspex - V20|Auspex]] <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span> ()||[[Allies]] <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span> (His Coven)|| ---
|-
|-
|[[Clan Discipline 3]] <span style="font-size:large">●○○○○</span> ()||[[Domain]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| ---
|[[Daimonion]] <span style="font-size:large">{{5}}</span> ()||[[Contacts]] <span style="font-size:large">{{5}}</span> (Street People)|| ---
|-
|-
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Fame]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| ---  
|[[Dominate]] <span style="font-size:large">{{5}}</span> ()||[[Domain]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| ---
|-
|-
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Generation]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| ---
|[[Potence]] <span style="font-size:large">{{4}}</span> ()||[[Fame]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| ---  
|-
|-
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Influence]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| ---  
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Generation]] <span style="font-size:large">{{6}}</span> ()|| ---
|-
|-
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Mentor]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| ---  
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Influence]] <span style="font-size:large">{{6}}</span> (City Bureaucrats)|| ---
|-
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Mentor]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> ()|| ---  
|-
|-
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Military Force]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| ---  
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Military Force]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| ---  
|-
|-
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Resources]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| ---  
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Resources]] <span style="font-size:large">{{5}}</span> (Bribes, kickbacks, protection)|| ---  
|-
|-
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Retainers]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| ---  
|[[]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()||[[Retainers]] <span style="font-size:large">{{5}}</span> (Union Thugs)|| ---  
|-
|-
| --- ||[[Status]] <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○</span> ()|| ---  
| --- ||[[Status]] <span style="font-size:large">{{3}}</span> (Sabbat)|| ---  
|-
|-
| --- || --- || ---  
| --- || --- || ---  
Line 99: Line 101:
| --- || --- || ---  
| --- || --- || ---  
|-
|-
|'''Health Levels'''|| '''Humanity''' || '''Virtues'''   
|'''Health Levels'''|| '''[[Path of Cathari]]''' || '''Virtues'''   
|-
|-
|'''Bruised (0)''' - { }|| <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○○○○○○</span> () || Conscience <span style="font-size:large">●○○○○</span>   
|'''Bruised (0)''' - { }|| <span style="font-size:large">{{7}}</span> () || Conviction <span style="font-size:large">●●●●●</span>   
|-
|-
|'''Hurt (-1)''' ---- { }|| --- || Self-Control <span style="font-size:large">●○○○○</span>
|'''Hurt (-1)''' ---- { }|| --- || Instinct <span style="font-size:large">●●●○○</span>
|-
|-
|'''Injured (-1)''' - { }|| '''Willpower''' || Courage <span style="font-size:large">●○○○○</span>  
|'''Injured (-1)''' - { }|| '''Willpower''' || Courage <span style="font-size:large">●●●●○</span>  
|-
|-
|'''Wounded (-2)''' - { }|| <span style="font-size:large">○○○○○○○○○○</span> () || ---  
|'''Wounded (-2)''' - { }|| <span style="font-size:large">{{9}}</span> () || ---  
|-
|-
|'''Mauled (-2)''' -- { }|| --- || ---   
|'''Mauled (-2)''' -- { }|| --- || ---   
Line 135: Line 137:


==History==
==History==
Born in France, Louis was the son of a laborer, born poor and lived all his life poor. He hated it and wanted to live the posh life. He was mass embraced at the age of 26, and he never looked back.  His pack were infiltrated and won over by the Khaibit, who began using them through it's cult in Paris.  When the Parisian vampires found them, they drove them out of the city.  Louis went to London to begin Sabbat work there. He helped plan and execute a Sabbat attack on London in 1850, but was driven out of the city.  His childe [[Janine Jarrett]] is still there.  From London he shipped to Montreal.  In Montreal he became aware of Metathiax and began worshipping him. In 1927 he  sired [[Pierre Bellemare]] at the Demons requestIn 1948 it is thought that he was killed when the building he was in was burned by the Inquisition.
Born in France, Louis was the son of a laborer, born poor and lived all his life poor. He hated it and wanted to live the posh life. He was mass embraced at the age of 26, and he never looked back.  His pack were infiltrated and won over by the Khaibit, who began using them through it's cult in Paris.  When the Parisian vampires found them, they drove them out of the city.  Louis went to London to begin Sabbat work there. He helped plan and execute a Sabbat attack on London in 1850, but was driven out of the city for a time.  His childe [[Janine Jarrett]] is still there.  Le Monstre went underground, and works to keep others from knowing he is in townHe doesn't even communicate with the other Sabbat in the city, using his childe to do that.  
<br>
<br>
------
------

Latest revision as of 20:52, 4 December 2025

Montreal -PLBE- Paris - La Belle Époque


Jean the Butcher.jpg Tommy Rollins.jpg Brujah Antitribu Clan Logo.png
Character: Le Monstre Nature: Monster Clan: Ba'ali, Claims Brujah Antitribu
Player: NPC Demeanor: Guru Generation :7th Claims he is 11th Generation
Chronicle: London - Pax Britannica Concept: [] Sire: Jean the Butcher, Claims Barton Green
Allegiance: [] Reservation: [] Coterie: []
Born: 1730 Weakness: [] Embraced: 1757
--- Cameo: [] Progeny: Janine Jarrett‎‎
--- --- ---
--- --- ---
ATTRIBUTES
Physical Social Mental
Strength ●●●●●○○○○○ Charisma ●●●●○○○○○○ Perception ●●●●○○○○○○
Dexterity ●●●○○○○○○○ Manipulation ●●●●○○○○○○ Intelligence ●●●●○○○○○○
Stamina ●●●○○○○○○○ Appearance ●●●●○○○○○○ Wits ●●●○○○○○○○
--- --- ---
--- --- ---
ABILITIES
Talents Skills Knowledges
Alertness ●●○○○○○○○○ () Animal Ken ●●●○○○○○○○ () Academics ●●●●○○○○○○ ()
Athletics ●●●○○○○○○○ () Commerce ●●●●○○○○○○ () Enigmas ●●●●○○○○○○ ()
Awareness ●●●●○○○○○○ () Crafts ●●●○○○○○○○ () Hearth Wisdom ●●●●●○○○○○ ()
Brawl ●●●●●○○○○○ () Etiquette ●●●●○○○○○○ (Infernal Beings) Investigation ●●●●○○○○○○ ()
Empathy ●●●○○○○○○○ () Firearms ●●●○○○○○○○ () Law ●●●●●○○○○○ (contracts)
Expression ●●●●○○○○○○ () Melee ●●●●●○○○○○ (knife fighting) Medicine ●●●○○○○○○○ ()
Intimidation ●●●●○○○○○○ () Performance ●●●○○○○○○○ () Occult ●●●●●○○○○○ ()
Leadership ●●●●●○○○○○ () Ride ●●●●○○○○○○ () Politics ●●●●○○○○○○ ()
Legerdemain ●●●○○○○○○○ () Stealth ●●●○○○○○○○ () Science ●●○○○○○○○○ ()
Subterfuge ●●●●●○○○○○ () Survival ●●●●●○○○○○ () Theology ●●●●●○○○○○ (Lutheran)
--- --- ---
--- --- ---
--- --- ---
--- ADVANTAGES ---
Disciplines Backgrounds Merits & Flaws
Animalism - MK2 ●●●●○○○○○○ () --- ---
Auspex ●●●●○○○○○○ () Allies ●●●●○○○○○○ (His Coven) ---
Daimonion ●●●●●○○○○○ () Contacts ●●●●●○○○○○ (Street People) ---
Dominate ●●●●●○○○○○ () Domain ○○○○○ () ---
Potence ●●●●○○○○○○ () Fame ○○○○○ () ---
[[]] ○○○○○ () Generation ●●●●●●○○○○ () ---
[[]] ○○○○○ () Influence ●●●●●●○○○○ (City Bureaucrats) ---
[[]] ○○○○○ () Mentor ●●●○○○○○○○ () ---
[[]] ○○○○○ () Military Force ○○○○○ () ---
[[]] ○○○○○ () Resources ●●●●●○○○○○ (Bribes, kickbacks, protection) ---
[[]] ○○○○○ () Retainers ●●●●●○○○○○ (Union Thugs) ---
--- Status ●●●○○○○○○○ (Sabbat) ---
--- --- ---
--- --- ---
--- --- ---
Health Levels Path of Cathari Virtues
Bruised (0) - { } ●●●●●●●○○○ () Conviction ●●●●●
Hurt (-1) ---- { } --- Instinct ●●●○○
Injured (-1) - { } Willpower Courage ●●●●○
Wounded (-2) - { } ●●●●●●●●●○ () ---
Mauled (-2) -- { } --- ---
Crippled (-5)- { } Bloodpool ---
Incapacitated- { } ○○○○○○○○○○ ---
Final Death ○○○○○○○○○○○ ---

Bio

Sobriquet

Louis in polite company, Le Monstre among the Sabbat


Appearance

A slender vampire with a bald head. His hair tufts around the outside of his bald spot, and he wears a mustache and beard. Often in nicer clothing, he gives off a sinister air. Louis is light complected, with red rimmed eyes.


Behavior

Le Monstre is a good vampire, and loves playing with victims before killing them.


History

Born in France, Louis was the son of a laborer, born poor and lived all his life poor. He hated it and wanted to live the posh life. He was mass embraced at the age of 26, and he never looked back. His pack were infiltrated and won over by the Khaibit, who began using them through it's cult in Paris. When the Parisian vampires found them, they drove them out of the city. Louis went to London to begin Sabbat work there. He helped plan and execute a Sabbat attack on London in 1850, but was driven out of the city for a time. His childe Janine Jarrett is still there. Le Monstre went underground, and works to keep others from knowing he is in town. He doesn't even communicate with the other Sabbat in the city, using his childe to do that.


Recent Events