VALKYRIE: Difference between revisions

From The World Is A Vampire
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
{|
{|
----
----
In Norse legend, the valkyries served both as the agentsof Odin and also as a manifestations of the Norns. In their latter capacity, the valkyries flew above great battles astride enormous wolves, deciding which of the combatants would live and which would die. Although they were guided by Fate in making their choices, the valkyries also provided aid to the  
In Norse legend, the valkyries served both as the agents of Odin and also as a manifestations of the Norns. In their latter capacity, the valkyries flew above great battles astride enormous wolves, deciding which of the combatants would live and which would die. Although they were guided by Fate in making their choices, the valkyries also provided aid to the  
All-Father, ensuring that the greatest warriors would find their way to Valhalla to join the einherjar (see Scion: Hero, p. 286).
All-Father, ensuring that the greatest warriors would find their way to Valhalla to join the einherjar (see Scion: Hero, p. 286).


In the modern era, valkyries still haunt the great battlefi
In the modern era, valkyries still haunt the great battlefields of the World—the Somme, Iwo Jima, the Mekong
tlefi elds
Delta, Basra—although as modern warfare has become more “efficient,” it has been harder and harder to find
eld
soldiers who exemplify the Viking concept of heroism. Therefore, to meet the oncoming storm of the titan-spawn,
ds of the
the valkyries have broadened their horizons a bit, interpreting their mandate to allow the taking of those who died
t he World—the
heroically, even if not in battle. Today’s einherjar include mercenaries, cops, even fire fighters, most of whom are
Wor
astonished to find themselves drafted post-mortem into the great army of Asgard.
o ld
l —t the Somme,
S
So
o mme
m mee, Iwo
Iw
wo Jima,
Jim
Ji
ma th
ma,
ma
the Mek
Mekong
Delta, Basra—although as modern warfare has become more
mor
orr e “effi
“e ffi cient,”
c ie
i nt
n t ,” it
nt,”
i t has
h s been
ha
be en harder
h ar
arde
der r and
de
an d harder
ha a rd
rder
er r to
t o fi nd
soldiers who exemplify the Viking concept of heroism. Th
Therefore,
h er
eref
efor
ef
or re, t to
o me
meet
ett the
t he oncoming
on
nc omin
ncom
nc
om
m in
n g storm
stor
st
o m of the
or
the titanspawn,
tit
it tan
ansp
sp
the valkyries have broadened their horizons a bit, interpreting
retin
in
ng th
thei
their
eirr ma
ei
mand
mandate
ndat
nd
ate e to a all
at
allow
l ow
ll
o t the
he t tak
taking
akin
ak
ing g of t those
in
ho
ose w
wh
who
ho died
heroically, even if not in battle. Today’s einherjar include
de merce
mercenaries,
ceena
nari
ries
ri
es, , co
cop
cops,
p s, even
ev v en fi r re e fi gh
ghte
ghters,
ters
te
rs s, mo
mos
most
s t o
of f whom are
astonished to fi nd themselves drafted post mortem into the great army
a rm
rmy y of
o Asgard.
A sg
sgar
ard.


While the valkyries are considered to be agents of Fate, if not aspects of it, they are not incarnations of Fate in
the same way as the Norns and the Moirae. Instead, the valkyries seem to represent the ability of heroes to resist
Fate, to struggle against the inevitability of destiny. When the final battle comes, the valkyries will not aid Odin and
his forces, but until that day comes, they will do everything in their power to make sure that his armies contain only
the best and boldest that the human race has to offer.


When not acting in their capacity as choosers of the slain, each valkyrie resides in the World, concealed as a
mortal woman. The tragedy of Brynhildr and Sigurd has taught them all the dangers of consorting too closely with
Gods and their Avatars, and each of the valkyries today lives hidden among mortals to avoid becoming Fate-bound.
While tradition states that there were only nine valkyries, there are actually several dozen of them in existence. Some
of the most powerful are listed here.
==== Brynhildr ====
==== [[Hildr]] ====
==== Sigrdrifa ====
==== Sigrun ====
==== Pruor ====
==== [[Hrund]] ====


----
----
{|
{|
----
----
=== STATISTICS ===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ '''''● TRAIT SHEET FOR OPPONENTS ●'''''
|+ '''''● VALKYRIE TRAIT SHEET ●'''''
|-
||'''ATTRIBUTES'''|| Str || Dex || Stm || Chr || Man || App || Per || Int || Wits
|-
|-
||'''ATTRIBUTES'''|| Strength || Dexterity || Stamina || Charisma || Manipulation || Appearance || Perception || Intelligence || Wits ||  
||'''EPIC TRAITS'''||||||||||||||||||
|-
|-
||'''EPIC TRAITS'''||||||||||||||||||||  
||'''ABILITIES'''||||||||||||||||||
|-
|-
||'''ABILITIES'''||||||||||||||||||||
||'''INITIATIVE'''||||||||||||||||||
|-
|-
||'''INITIATIVE'''||||||||||||||||||||  
||'''SPEED'''||||||||||||||||||
|-
|-
||'''SPEED'''|||||||||||||||||||| 
||'''ATTACKS'''||||||||||||||||||
|-
|-
||'''ATTACKS'''||||||||||||||||||||  
||'''RANGE'''||||||||||||||||||
|-
|-
||'''RANGE'''||||||||||||||||||||  
||'''ACCURACY'''||||||||||||||||||
|-
|-
||'''ACCURACY'''||||||||||||||||||||  
||'''DAMAGE'''||||||||||||||||||  
|-
|-
||'''DAMAGE'''||||||||||||||||||||  
||'''DODGE'''||||||||||||||||||
|-
|-
||'''DODGE'''||||||||||||||||||||  
||'''PARRY'''||||||||||||||||||  
|-
|-
||'''PARRY'''||||||||||||||||||||  
||'''SOAK'''||||||||||||||||||  
|-
|-
||'''SOAK'''||||||||||||||||||||  
||'''HEALTH LEVELS'''||||||||||||||||||
|-
|-
||'''HEALTH LEVELS'''||||||||||||||||||||  
||'''VIRTUES'''||||||||||||||||||  
|-
|-
||'''VIRTUES'''||||||||||||||||||||  
||'''WILLPOWER'''||||||||||||||||||  
|-
|-
||'''WILLPOWER'''||||||||||||||||||||  
||'''DIVINITY'''||||||||||||||||||  
|-
|-
||'''DIVINITY'''||||||||||||||||||||  
||'''MOMENTUM'''||||||||||||||||||  
|}
|}
----
----
<br>
<br>
<br>
----
==== Powers ====
----
<br>
----
==== Weaknesses ====
----
<br>
<br>
----
----

Latest revision as of 03:03, 20 December 2022

Bestiary ~&~ Liber Monstrorum ~&~ MONSTRI VOLUMEN

(GUIDE ●●●●)



In Norse legend, the valkyries served both as the agents of Odin and also as a manifestations of the Norns. In their latter capacity, the valkyries flew above great battles astride enormous wolves, deciding which of the combatants would live and which would die. Although they were guided by Fate in making their choices, the valkyries also provided aid to the All-Father, ensuring that the greatest warriors would find their way to Valhalla to join the einherjar (see Scion: Hero, p. 286).

In the modern era, valkyries still haunt the great battlefields of the World—the Somme, Iwo Jima, the Mekong Delta, Basra—although as modern warfare has become more “efficient,” it has been harder and harder to find soldiers who exemplify the Viking concept of heroism. Therefore, to meet the oncoming storm of the titan-spawn, the valkyries have broadened their horizons a bit, interpreting their mandate to allow the taking of those who died heroically, even if not in battle. Today’s einherjar include mercenaries, cops, even fire fighters, most of whom are astonished to find themselves drafted post-mortem into the great army of Asgard.

While the valkyries are considered to be agents of Fate, if not aspects of it, they are not incarnations of Fate in the same way as the Norns and the Moirae. Instead, the valkyries seem to represent the ability of heroes to resist Fate, to struggle against the inevitability of destiny. When the final battle comes, the valkyries will not aid Odin and his forces, but until that day comes, they will do everything in their power to make sure that his armies contain only the best and boldest that the human race has to offer.

When not acting in their capacity as choosers of the slain, each valkyrie resides in the World, concealed as a mortal woman. The tragedy of Brynhildr and Sigurd has taught them all the dangers of consorting too closely with Gods and their Avatars, and each of the valkyries today lives hidden among mortals to avoid becoming Fate-bound. While tradition states that there were only nine valkyries, there are actually several dozen of them in existence. Some of the most powerful are listed here.

Brynhildr

Hildr

Sigrdrifa

Sigrun

Pruor

Hrund



STATISTICS

● VALKYRIE TRAIT SHEET ●
ATTRIBUTES Str Dex Stm Chr Man App Per Int Wits
EPIC TRAITS
ABILITIES
INITIATIVE
SPEED
ATTACKS
RANGE
ACCURACY
DAMAGE
DODGE
PARRY
SOAK
HEALTH LEVELS
VIRTUES
WILLPOWER
DIVINITY
MOMENTUM




Powers




Weaknesses