Freebie/Bonus Points: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
;[[Character Creation]] | ;[[Character Creation]] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''Trait'''||'''Cost''' | |||
|- | |||
| Attribute || 5 per dot | |||
|- | |||
| Ability || 2 per dot | |||
|- | |||
| Discipline || 7 per dot | |||
|- | |||
| Background || 1 per dot | |||
|- | |||
| Virtue || 2 per dot | |||
|- | |||
| Humanity/Path || 2 per dot | |||
|- | |||
| Willpower || 1 per dot | |||
|} | |||
Unlike dots bought with experience, dots bought using freebies do not become progressively more expensive at higher ratings; the fifth dot in an Attribute costs the same number of freebies as the third. | |||
Most supernatural character types receive 15 freebie or bonus points, while human characters (who are generally allocated significantly less points in each specific trait category) receive 21. It is also possible in most games to receive extra freebie points by purchasing Flaws, though Storytellers were advised to place a limit (usually 7) on how many extra freebies could be gained this way. Increasing the number of freebies was also seen as an easy way of allowing characters to create more powerful or more experienced characters. | |||
Latest revision as of 10:28, 23 August 2025
| Trait | Cost |
| Attribute | 5 per dot |
| Ability | 2 per dot |
| Discipline | 7 per dot |
| Background | 1 per dot |
| Virtue | 2 per dot |
| Humanity/Path | 2 per dot |
| Willpower | 1 per dot |
Unlike dots bought with experience, dots bought using freebies do not become progressively more expensive at higher ratings; the fifth dot in an Attribute costs the same number of freebies as the third.
Most supernatural character types receive 15 freebie or bonus points, while human characters (who are generally allocated significantly less points in each specific trait category) receive 21. It is also possible in most games to receive extra freebie points by purchasing Flaws, though Storytellers were advised to place a limit (usually 7) on how many extra freebies could be gained this way. Increasing the number of freebies was also seen as an easy way of allowing characters to create more powerful or more experienced characters.