Freebie/Bonus Points: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
;[[Character Creation]] | ;[[Character Creation]] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''Trait'''||'''Cost''' | |||
|- | |||
| Attribute ||One Day | |||
|- | |||
|9||Three Days | |||
|- | |||
|8||One Week | |||
|- | |||
|7||Two Weeks | |||
|- | |||
|6||One Month | |||
|- | |||
|5||One Year | |||
|- | |||
|4||One Decade | |||
|- | |||
|3||Five Decades | |||
|- | |||
|2||One Century | |||
|- | |||
|1||Five Centuries | |||
|- | |||
|0||Millenium Plus | |||
|} | |||
Trait Max. Trait Rating | Trait Max. Trait Rating | ||
Revision as of 10:23, 23 August 2025
| Trait | Cost |
| Attribute | One Day |
| 9 | Three Days |
| 8 | One Week |
| 7 | Two Weeks |
| 6 | One Month |
| 5 | One Year |
| 4 | One Decade |
| 3 | Five Decades |
| 2 | One Century |
| 1 | Five Centuries |
| 0 | Millenium Plus |
Trait Max. Trait Rating Attribute 5 per dot Ability 2 per dot Discipline 7 per dot Background 1 per dot Virtue 2 per dot Humanity/Path 2 per dot Willpower 1 per dot
Unlike dots bought with experience, dots bought using freebies do not become progressively more expensive at higher ratings; the fifth dot in an Attribute costs the same number of freebies as the third.
Most supernatural character types receive 15 freebie or bonus points, while human characters (who are generally allocated significantly less points in each specific trait category) receive 21. It is also possible in most games to receive extra freebie points by purchasing Flaws, though Storytellers were advised to place a limit (usually 7) on how many extra freebies could be gained this way. Increasing the number of freebies was also seen as an easy way of allowing characters to create more powerful or more experienced characters.